2021-12-03 03:31:39 Find the results of "

basketball rules hand part of the ball

" for you

Basketball Rule: Can you hit shooters hand if it is on the ball?

A: You are correct. The hand is part of the ball when it is in contact with the ball. But keep in mind that only the part of the hand that is in contact with the ball is considered as part of the ball. So if you’re shooting and an opponent slaps your wrist, that’s a foul. Post navigation.

rules - Is the hand a part of the ball? - Sports Stack Exchange

When the hand is touching the ball it considers as part of the the ball, meaning that hitting the hand while it is on the ball isn't considers as foul. Here the source from NBA.com - Explaining the NBA’s Most Misunderstood Rules. Incidental Contact: The mere fact that contact occurs does not mean a foul has been committed. Players are allowed to contact other players when reaching for a loose ball, or when performing normal offensive and defensive movements.

Videos for Basketball Rules Hand Part Of The Ball

See more videos for Basketball Rules Hand Part Of The Ball

The 13 Original Rules of Basketball

These rules, some of which have endured and some of which have faded away, form the backbone of the guidelines shaping basketball today. The 13 Rules of Basketball: 1. The ball may be thrown in any direction with one or both hands. 2. The ball may be batted in any direction with one or both hands (never with the fist). 3.

When is the hand part of the ball? - The Official Forum

Posts: 20,213. Rule 4-24-2. The exact terminology is "It is legal use of hands to reach or block or slap the ball controlled by a dribbler or a player throwing for goal or a player holding it,and accidentaly hitting the hand of the opponent when it is in contact with the ball". In other words,it isn't a foul.

Basketball Rules Hand Part Of The Ball - Image Results

More Basketball Rules Hand Part Of The Ball images

The Official Forum - Hand part of the ball?

The hand is considered part of the ball when the hand is in contact with the ball. This includes holding, dribbling, passing, or even during a shot attempt. Striking a ball handler or a shooter on that player's hand that is incidental to an attempt to play the ball is not a foul, no matter how loud it sounds or how much it hurts.

Comments on the Rules | NBA Official

The hand is considered “part of the ball” when it is in contact with the ball. Therefore, contact on that part of the hand by a defender while it is in contact with the ball is not illegal. 2....

The 25 MOST Misunderstood Rules In High School Basketball

11. Striking the ball handler or shooter on the hand, while holding the ball, is not a foul – no matter how noisy or how much it hurts! The hand is part of the ball. 12. A defender does not have to “give the dribbler a step” as long as a legal guarding position

recommends